Privacy

Garces Restaurants (“Garces” or “we”, “us”, or “our”) located at125Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106, is committed to protecting your privacy. The information you provide to Garces is utilized in order for us to (among other things) provide you with the highest level of customer service reflective of the quality of our brand.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to our offline and online data collection practices, including when you visit our website at www.garcesgroup.com any website owned, operated, or controlled by us (collectively “Garces”),visit a Garces managed location, contact us regarding hosting corporate events, purchase tickets to an event, gatherings, weddings, or other special occasions at a Garces location or contracted venue, contact us by phone or email, subscribe to our mailing lists or when you engage with us on social media.

Your Consent

You should read this entire Policy before submitting information to us in any form or using our Site. Whenever you submit personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storage of that information in accordance with this Policy.

We may make full use of all information that is de-identified, aggregated, or otherwise not in personally identifiable form.

Personal Information

We collect personal information about you in the following ways: 1) from you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us; 2) using automated technology, including when you visit our Site, social media, or properties or interact with our electronic advertisements or communications; and 3) using third party sources, including our service providers, analytics providers, through social media and other websites or services we interact with. Automated technology collects information from your computer or mobile device and includes cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, or other similar technology. More information is given below in the "Cookies and Other Technology" section below.

All personal information may be used for the purposes stated in this Policy.  We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill that purpose and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal company policies.  Additionally, your information may be used for future marking purposes by Garces.

We may combine data collected from third party sources.

Statistical Information About Your Visit

Information obtained while visiting our site does not identify you personally, but rather records information about a visit to our site. We may monitor statistics such as how many people visit our site, which pages people visit, and which browsers people use, and other general demographic information. We use these statistics about your visit to help us improve the performance of our web site and over all user experience.

Intended Audience of Websites; COPPA Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  We do not knowingly collect information from minors in the United States or elsewhere with or without the consent of their parents or guardians.  If you are not 16 or older, you should not visit or use our Site or social media accounts.  If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without appropriate consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take the appropriate steps in accordance with our legal obligations and this Policy.

Your Ability to Opt-Out of Further Notifications

Periodically, we notify our customers of new products, announcements, and updates. If you would like to opt-out of being notified, please click the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of any marketing email or by submitting a request using our Privacy Information form .

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS DISCLAIMER

We and/or third parties including third-party advertising companies and service providers on our behalf, may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technology, to collect information from you such as your activities on the Site for the purposes described in this Policy including analytics, targeted advertising, monitoring performance, and improvement of our Site (traffic, errors, page load time, popular pages, etc.)

Examples of our third-party service providers to help deliver our services or to connect to our services include:  Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics to understand how our website, services, and products perform and how you use them. To learn more about how Google processes your data, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. To opt out of Google Analytics please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Remarketing Services: We use remarketing services to inform, optimize, and serve ads on third-party websites to you based on your use of our Site and social media. For more information regarding targeted advertising and to learn about your own choices in connection with it, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. If you choose to opt out, you will continue to receive advertisements but they will not be tailored to your interests.

Facebook: We use Facebook to advertise and market our services to you. To learn more about how Facebook uses your data please visit https://www.facebook.com/help/325807937506242/ or log on to your Facebook account and access your settings. To understand more about Facebook advertising please see here https://www.facebook.com/about/ads.

This Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices.

External Links

We may make available third party applications through our Site and social media applications for your use,  Links to such applications, any other websites included in this Site or links on our social media accounts operate with privacy policies beyond our control.  Unless otherwise indicated, once you have left our Site or our social media account, all use of information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the other website’s or social media account's operators.  We are not responsible for any transactions that occur between you and a third-party website or social media account.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please submit your question using our Privacy Information form.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS ONLY:  Your California Privacy Rights

 The purpose of this section is to inform California residents from whom we may collect personal information about certain rights California affords to its residents with respect to personal information.

RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED OR SOLD

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information about personal information we collect from you: 

  • categories of personal information collected;
  • categories of sources of personal information collected;
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you over the past 12 months.

You also have a right to know if we have sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose over the past 12 months and, if so, the categories of personal information sold or disclosed and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed, along with the business or commercial purpose for which the personal information was sold or disclosed. 

Requests to Know

To make a request for any of the information set forth above (a “Request to Know”), please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below.  You may only make a Request to Know twice within a 12-month period.  We will acknowledge your Request to Know within 10 days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

The Request to Know must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom the personal information was collected, sold or disclosed and must contain sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to your request.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.

You can make a Request to Know the personal information we have about you in the following ways:

You may also make a request by phone by contacting us at 267-284-7957.

  • Once we receive your Request to Know, we will begin the process to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”).  The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. You will be asked to provide us with two or three pieces of information that will help us to verify your identification. 

Information Collected

Within the past 12 months, we have collected the categories of personal information about California consumers as described in this Policy in the section labelled “Information Collection and Use of Information. 

Information Sold or Disclosed

We have not sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

We do not sell the personal information of individuals under 21 years of age without affirmative authorization.

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us (“Request to Delete”), subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

To make a Request to Delete, please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. You may only make a Request to Delete twice within a 12-month period.  We will acknowledge your Request to Delete within 10 days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

The Request to Delete must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom the personal information was collected, sold or disclosed and must contain sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to your request.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request. Additionally, as permitted by law, if the information requested to be deleted is necessary for us to maintain, we will not be able to comply with your request.  We will notify you if this is the case.

A Request to Delete requires two steps: 1) making the Request to Delete and 2) confirming that you want your information to be deleted.
You can make a Request to Delete in the following ways:

You may also make a request by phone by contacting us at 267-284-7957.

Once we receive your initial request to delete and your separate confirmation to delete, we will need to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”). The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. 

Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information you are requesting to delete, we may need to match two or three pieces of identifying information from your request with information our records.  If your request to delete involves deleting very sensitive information, we may also need a signed declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

We will retain correspondence, documents and information related to any Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out for 24 months  as required by law.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  We do not and will not sell your personal information.  [f this changes in the future, we will provide you with required notice and the right opt out. 

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR EXERCISING CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by exercising the rights specified herein. 

AUTHORIZED AGENT INFORMATION

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

In order to allow an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please contact us at  California Consumer Request to provide your written request and consent to an authorized agent.

When your authorized agent makes a request related to your personal information, we will require the agent to provide written permission.  We may also require that you verify your own identity directly with us at the time such a request is made.

California Do Not Track Notice:

Because there are not yet common, industry accepted “do not track” standards and systems, our website does not respond to Do Not Track signals.  In addition, we may allow third parties to collect personal information from your activity on our website, as described in the “Information Collection and Use” section above. 

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

For information and questions about the use of your personal information or this California Consumer Privacy Section or your rights under California law, you may contact us at California Consumer Request